You are here: Home / About / Staff Directory

Administration and Staff

TRUSTEES FOR HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Drew Gilpin Faust, President

James F. Rothenberg, Treasurer

Lawrence S. Bacow

James W. Breyer

Paul J. Finnegan

Susan L. Graham

Nannerl O. Keohane

William F. Lee

Jessica Tuchman Mathews

Joseph J. O’Donnell

Robert D. Reischauer

Robert E. Rubin

Theodore V. Wells, Jr.


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Thomas B. F. Cummins, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of the History of Pre-Columbian and Colonial Art

Ioli Kalavrezou, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine Art

Michael Puett, Walter C. Klein Professor of Chinese History; Chair of the Committee on the Study of Religion

Diana Sorensen, James F. Rothenberg Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures and of Comparative Literature; Dean of Arts and Humanities, Ex Officio

Mathilda van Es, Associate Dean for Administration for Arts and Humanities, Ex Officio

Jan M. Ziolkowski, Arthur Kingsley Porter Professor of Medieval Latin; Director of the Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Ex Officio


HONORARY AFFILIATES

Susan Boyd, Curator of the Byzantine Collection, 1979–2004

Giles Constable, Director, 1977–1984

Edward L. Keenan, Director, 1998–2007

William C. Loerke, Professor of Byzantine Art, Emeritus

Irfan Shahîd, Affiliate Fellow of Byzantine Studies

Robert W. Thomson, Director, 1984–1989


DIRECTOR’S OFFICE

Jan Ziolkowski, Director

Yota Batsaki, Executive Director

Nevena Djurdjevic, Executive Assistant

Susannah Italiano, Events Manager

Pallavi Jain, Human Resources Manager

Francisco López, Fellowship Program Coordinator


RESEARCH APPOINTMENTS

Raquel Begleiter, Research Associate

Scott Fitzgerald Johnson, Post-Doctoral Teaching Fellow in Byzantine Studies, Dumbarton Oaks/Georgetown University

Eric McGeer, Consultant for Byzantine Sigillography

Jonathan Shea, Post-Doctoral Teaching Fellow in Byzantine History/Sigillography and Numismatics, Dumbarton Oaks/George Washington University


BYZANTINE STUDIES

Margaret Mullett, Director of Byzantine Studies

Senior Fellows

John Duffy, Chair

Albrecht Berger

John F. Haldon

Susan Ashbrook Harvey

Ioli Kalavrezou

Robert Ousterhout


GARDEN AND LANDSCAPE STUDIES

John Beardsley, Director of Garden and Landscape Studies

Jane Padelford, Program Coordinator in Garden and Landscape Studies

Anatole Tchikine, Postdoctoral Associate in Garden and Landscape Studies

Senior Fellows

Dorothée Imbert, Chair

Gert Gröning

Alison Hardie

Mark Laird

D. Fairchild Ruggles

Thaisa Way


PRE-COLUMBIAN STUDIES

Colin McEwan, Director of Pre-Columbian Studies

Kelly McKenna, Program Coordinator in Pre-Columbian Studies

James Doyle, Postdoctoral Associate in Pre-Columbian Studies

Senior Fellows

Elizabeth Boone, Chair

Barbara Arroyo

Thomas Cummins

Leonardo López Luján

Charles Stanish

Gary Urton


FACILITIES

Alan Dirican, Director of Facilities 

Buildings

Mario García, Facilities and Services Coordinator

Carlos Mendez, Events and Services Coordinator

J. David Cruz-Delgado, Building Assistant

Noel Gabitan, Building Assistant

Jose Luis Guerrero, Building Assistant

Larry Marzan, Cleaning Assistant

José Pineda, Building Assistant

José Enrique Tobar, Building Assistant

Adebayo Thomas, Building Assistant

Engineering

Kenneth Johnson, Senior Building Systems Engineer

Michael Neal, Mechanical Maintenance Technician

Albert Williams, Mechanical Maintenance Assistant

Refectory

Hector Paz, Executive Chef Manager

Deysi M. Escobar-Ventura, Refectory Assistant

Dominador Salao, Kitchen Assistant


FINANCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Gayatri Saxena, Director of Finance

DeWahn Coburn, Manager, Financial Operations

Pete Haggerty, Network Systems Administrator

Helen Hubbard-Davis, Financial Assistant and Garden Gate Coordinator

Jonathan Lee, Payroll and Benefits Coordinator

JoAnn Murray, Information Technology Support Specialist

Maurice Sanders, Staff Accountant

Friends of Music

Cindy Greene, Administrative Coordinator, Friends of Music

Valerie Stains, Artistic Director, Friends of Music


GARDENS

Gail Griffin, Director of Gardens and Grounds

Ricardo Aguilar, Gardener

Miguel Bonilla, Crew Leader

Melissa Brizer, Greenhouse Specialist

Rigoberto Castellon, Crew Leader

Walter Howell, Gardener

Luis Marmol, Gardener

Donald Mehlman, Gardener

Pedro Paulino, Gardener

Manuel Pineda, Crew Leader

Marc Vedder, Integrated Pest Management Specialist


IMAGE COLLECTIONS AND FIELDWORK ARCHIVES (ICFA)

Shalimar Fojas White, Manager

Megan Cook, Research Assistant

Fani Gargova, Byzantine Research Associate

Rona Razon, Archivist

Anne-Marie Viola, Metadata and Cataloging Specialist


LIBRARY

Sheila Klos, Director of the Library

Deborah Brown, Librarian, Byzantine Studies

Sarah Burke Cahalan, Special Projects and Reference Librarian

Kimball Clark, Cataloger

Megan Cook, Research Assistant

Bridget Gazzo, Librarian, Pre-Columbian Studies

Ingrid Gibson, Interlibrary Loan Librarian

Wendy Johnson, Copy Cataloger

Linda Lott, Librarian, Rare Book Collection

Sarah Mackowski, Acquisitions and ILL Assistant

Barbara Mersereau, Acquisitions Assistant

Sandra Parker-Provenzano, Head Cataloger

Sarah B. Pomerantz, Serials and Acquisitions Librarian

Toni Stephens, Library Assistant

Katharine Van Arsdale, Research Associate, Garden Archives Project


MUSEUM

Gudrun Bühl, Curator and Museum Director

Christine Blazina, Docent Coordinator

James N. Carder, Archivist and House Collection Manager

Miriam Doutriaux, Pre-Columbian Collection Exhibition Associate

John Hanson, Assistant Curator, Byzantine Collection

Joseph Mills, Photographer

Cécile Morrisson, Advisor for Byzantine Numismatics

Juan Antonio Murro, Assistant Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection

Patti L. Sheer, Museum Shop Manager

Elizabeth A. Williams, Research Assistant, Byzantine Textiles Project

Marta Zlotnick, Museum Collections Manager and Assistant Registrar


PUBLICATIONS

Kathy Sparkes, Director of Publications

Sarah Bogart, Research Assistant

Joel Kalvesmaki, Editor in Byzantine Studies

Prathmesh Mengane, Database and CMS Specialist

Michael Sohn, Web and Graphic Designer

Sara Taylor, Managing Editor, Art and Archaeology

Lain Wilson, Web Content Editor


SECURITY

Christopher L. Franklin, Director of Security

Randy W. Kestner, Lead Security Officer

Elizardo Arango, Security Officer

Nora Escobar, Security Officer

Fikre Habtemariam, Security Officer

Douglas C. Koch, Security Officer

Rodolfo Marston, Security Officer

Philip Moss, Security Officer

Robert Page, Security Officer

Anthony Suchaczewski, Security Officer

Garfield Tyson, Security Officer

Document Actions