You are here: Home / Studies Programs / Byzantine Studies / Byzantine Fellows / Current and Former Fellows / Byzantine Fellows List, 1940 to 1950

Byzantine Fellows List, 1940 to 1950

1949/50

Visiting Scholars

  • Andrew Alföldi
  • Hans Peter L'Orange

Fellow

  • Ihor Ševčenko

Junior Fellows

  • Deno John Geanakoplos
  • Basil Laourdas

Resident Scholar

  • Alexander A. Vasiliev

    Back to Top

    1948/49

    Visiting Scholar

    • Otto Demus

    Henri Focillon Visiting Scholar

    • André Grabar

    Junior Fellow

    • William Loerke

    Resident Scholar

    • Alexander A. Vasiliev

      Back to Top

      1947/48

      Visiting Scholars

      • Adolf Berger
      • Francis Dvornik

      Henri Focillon Visiting Scholar

      • Albert Mathias Friend

      Resident Scholar

      • Alexander A. Vasiliev

        Back to Top

        1946/47

        Visiting Scholar

        • André Grabar

        Henri Focillon Scholar In Charge Of Research

        • Carl Hermann Kraeling

        Junior Fellow

        • Nafsika Stergiou Theotokas

          Back to Top

          1945/46

          Fellows

          • Paul Julius Alexander
          • Milton Vasil Anastos
          • Peter Charanis
          • Glanville Downey
          • Ernest Honigmann
          • Ernst Kitzinger

          Junior Fellows

          • Rosalie Beth Green
          • Mary Emily Keenan
          • Paul Atkins Underwood

          Resident Scholar

          • Albert Mathias Friend

          Senior Scholars

          • Sirarpie Der Nersessian
          • Alexander A. Vasiliev

          Back to Top

          1944/45

          Fellows

          • Milton Vasil Anastos
          • Peter Charanis

          Junior Fellows

          • Margaret Alexander
          • Elizabeth Ettinghausen
          • Rosalie Beth Green
          • Josephine Marie Harris
          • Paul Atkins Underwood
          • Sister Monica Wagner

          Resident Scholars

          • Sirarpie Der Nersessian
          • Albert Mathias Friend
          • Edward Kennard Rand
          • Alexander A. Vasiliev

          Back to Top

          1943/44

          Junior Fellows

          • Milton Vasil Anastos
          • Rosalie Beth Green
          • Josephine Marie Harris
          • Ernst Kitzinger
          • Paul Atkins Underwood

          Back to Top

          1942/43

          Junior Fellows

          • Margaret Alexander
          • Milton Vasil Anastos
          • Josephine Marie Harris
          • Ernst Kitzinger
          • Stephan George Xydis

          Back to Top

          1941/42

          Junior Fellows

          • Paul Julius Alexander
          • Milton Vasil Anastos
          • Franklin Matthews Biebel
          • Herbert Bloch
          • Donald Frederic Brown
          • Mary Emma Crane
          • Florence Eli Day
          • Andrew Saeger Keck
          • Ernst Kitzinger

          Back to Top

          1940/41

          Junior Fellows

          • Edward Capps
          • Florence Eli Day
          • Alison Frantz
          • Lester Clarence Houck
          • Virginia Grace Wylie

          Back to Top

          Document Actions