You are here: Home / Studies Programs / Byzantine Studies / Byzantine Fellows / Current and Former Fellows / Byzantine Fellows List, 1950 to 1960

Byzantine Fellows List, 1950 to 1960

1959/60

Visiting Scholars

  • Otto Demus
  • Ihor Ševčenko

Junior Fellows

  • John Barker
  • Harry Magoulias
  • David Pingree

Visiting Fellows

  • Hans Belting
  • Jacqueline Lafontaine
  • Pia Schmid

    Back to Top

    1958/59

    Visiting Scholars

    • Arthur H.S. Megaw
    • Gyula Moravcsik
    • Henri Seyrig

    Fellows

    • Hans W. Lieb

    Junior Fellow

    • Donald Hitchcock

    Research Fellow

    • Irving Lavin

    Visiting Fellows

    • George Galavaris
    • Ivanka Nikolajevic-Stojkovic

      Back to Top

      1957/58

      Visiting Scholars

      • Otto Demus
      • André Grabar

      Fellow

      • Hans W. Lieb

      Junior Fellows

      • Jean E. Bickersteth
      • George Galavaris
      • Donald Hitchcock
      • John S.F. Parker

      Research Fellows

      • Irving Lavin

        Back to Top

        1956/57

        Visiting Scholars

        • Peter Charanis
        • Anatole Frolow
        • George Ostrogorsky
        • Egon Wellesz

        Fellows

        • William S.A. Dale
        • John Meyendorff
        • Georg Schwarz

        Junior Fellows

        • Jean E. Bickersteth
        • Erica Cruikshank Dodd Academic Year
        • John S.F. Parker
        • David Pingree
        • Milos Velimirovic

          Back to Top

          1955/56

          Visiting Scholars

          • David Amand De Mendieta
          • Henri Stern

          Junior Fellows

          • Erica Cruikshank Dodd Academic Year
          • John S.F. Parker
          • Byron C. Tsangadas
          • Milos Velimirovic
          • Speros Vryonis

            Back to Top

            1954/55

            Visiting Scholars

            • Andrew Alföldi
            • Marius Canard
            • Romilly Jenkins
            • David Amand De Mendieta
            • Stig Rudberg

            Junior Fellows

            • Irfan Shahîd
            • John Teall
            • Hjalmar Torp
            • Speros Vryonis

              Back to Top

              1953/54

              Visiting Scholar

              • Egon Wellesz

              Fellow

              • Cyril Mango

              Junior Fellows

              • Justinia Besharov
              • Joachim Ernest Gaehde
              • Hjalmar Torp

                Back to Top

                1952/53

                Visiting Scholars

                • Alphonse Dain
                • Otto Demus
                • Romilly Jenkins

                Junior Fellows

                • De Coursey Fales
                • Harry Hionides
                • George Kustas
                • Cyril Mango

                  Back to Top

                  1951/52

                  Visiting Scholars

                  • Dimitri Obolensky
                  • Helmut Schlunk

                  Junior Fellows

                  • De Coursey Fales
                  • George Kustas
                  • Cyril Mango

                  Research Fellow

                  • Basil Laourdas

                    Back to Top

                    1950/51

                    Visiting Scholars

                    • Hugo Buchthal
                    • Ernst Kantorowicz
                    • Helmut Schlunk

                    Fellow

                    • Basil Laourdas

                    Junior Fellow

                    • George Kustas

                    Resident Scholar

                    • Alexander A. Vasiliev

                    Visiting Fellow

                    • John Beckwith

                      Back to Top

                      Document Actions