Program, 2006 Symposium

Becoming Byzantine: Children And Childhood In Byzantium

    April 28–30, 2006

     

  • Venue: The Meyer Auditorium, the Freer Gallery of Art
  • Symposiarchs: Dr. Arietta Papaconstantinou, University of Paris, and Dr. Alice-Mary Talbot, Dumbarton Oaks


Friday, April 28

    • Morning session: Chair, Alice-Mary Talbot, Dumbarton Oaks

      • 9:45 am
        Edward Keenan and Alice-Mary Talbot, Dumbarton Oaks
        Welcoming Remarks
      • Arietta Papaconstantinou, University of Paris I
        Introduction
      • Definitions, Ideals, Representations

      • 10:30 am
        Günter Prinzing, University of Mainz
        The Status of Children and Adolescents in Byzantium under Law and in Court
      • Jane Baun, Oxford University
        Coming of Age in Byzantium: Rites of Passage for Children
      • 12:00 pm
        Discussion
    • 12:15 pm Lunch break
    • Afternoon session: Chair, Angeliki Laiou, Harvard University

      • 1:45 pm
        Dimiter Angelov, University of Birmingham
        Ideal Children: The Childhood of Great Men and Women
      • Béatrice Caseau, University of Paris IV
        Holy Childhood, Ordinary Childhood: Children in Saints' Lives
      • 3:15 pm
        Discussion and break
      • 4:00 pm
        Cecily Hennessy, Courtauld Institute
        The Visual Representation of Children in Byzantine Art
      • 4:45 pm
        Discussion
    • 5:30–7:30 pm Reception at Refectory, Dumbarton Oaks
  • Saturday, April 29

    • Morning session: Chair, John Duffy, Harvard University
      Realities of Childhood

      • 9:15 am
        Youval Rotman, Yale University
        Working Kids
      • Richard Greenfield, Queen's University, Kingston
        Children in Byzantine Monasteries: Innocent Hearts or Vessels in the Harbor of the Devil?
      • 10:45 am
        Discussion and break
      • 11:30 am
        Timothy Miller, Salisbury University
        From Foster Care to the Great Orphanotropheion
      • 12:15 pm
        Discussion
    • 12:30 pm Lunch break
    • Afternoon session: Chair, Johannes Koder, University of Vienna
      Birth and Death

      • 1:30 pm
        Marie-Hélène Congourdeau, CNRS, Paris
        Les variations du désir d'enfant à Byzance
      • Alice-Mary Talbot, Dumbarton Oaks
        The Death and Burial of Children
      • 3:00 pm
        Discussion and break
      • 3:45 pm
        Chryssi Bourbou, University of Crete
        On the Bioarchaeology of Birth and Death: Aspects of Childhood and Subadult Mortality Patterns during the Early and Middle Byzantine Times in Greece
      • Chryssi Bourbou, University of Crete, and Sandra Garvie-Lok, University of Alberta
        Breastfeeding and Weaning Patterns: Evidence from Human Remains and Written Sources
      • 5:00 pm
        Discussion
  • Sunday, April 30

    • Morning session: Chair, Ioli Kalavrezou, Harvard University
      Cultural and Material Environment

      • 9:15 am
        Nikolaos Kalogeras, University of the Aegean
        Childhood Education in Byzantium
      • Claudia Rapp, University of California at Los Angeles
        Constantinople and the Imperial Court as a Classroom: The Shaping of a Social Identity
      • 10:45 am
        Discussion and break
      • 11:20 am
        Brigitte Pitarakis, CNRS, Paris
        The Material Culture of Childhood
      • 12:00 pm
        Discussion
      • 12:10 pm
        Ronald Finucane, Oakland University
        Conclusions and Comparisons with the Western Medieval World
      • 12:45 pm
        Alice-Mary Talbot, Dumbarton Oaks
        Concluding Remarks

Document Actions