You are here:Home/About/ Staff Directory

Administration and Staff

Trustees for Harvard University

Lawrence S. Bacow, President

Timothy R. Barakett

Kenneth I. Chenault

Mariano-Florentino (Tino) Cuéllar

Paul J. Finnegan

William F. Lee

Biddy Martin

Karen Gordon Mills

Diana Nelson

Penny Pritzker

David M. Rubenstein

Shirley M. Tilghman

Theodore V. Wells, Jr.

 

Executive Committee for Harvard University

Thomas B. F. Cummins, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of the History of Pre-Columbian and Colonial Art; Interim Director of the Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Ex Officio

Ioli Kalavrezou, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine Art

Robin Kelsey, Dean of Arts and Humanities, Shirley Carter Burden Professor of Photography, Ex Officio

Michael Puett, Walter C. Klein Professor of Chinese History; Chair of the Committee on the Study of Religion

Mathilda van Es, Associate Dean for Administration for Arts and Humanities, Ex Officio

 

Honorary Affiliates

Susan Boyd, Curator of the Byzantine Collection, 1979–2004

Giles Constable, Director, 1977–1984

Jan M. Ziolkowski, Director, 2007–2020

 

Director’s Office

Thomas B. F. Cummins, Interim Director

Yota Batsaki, Executive Director

Pallavi Jain, Human Resources Director

Erica Bogese, Communications Manager

Marlee Clayton, Senior Executive Assistant and Project Coordinator

Charlotte Gutierrez, Events Assistant

Susannah Italiano, Events Manager

Emily Jacobs, Manager of Academic Programs

Courtney Randolph, Executive Assistant

Kristina RoyalHuman Resources Specialist

Valerie Stains, Artistic Director, Music at Dumbarton Oaks

Hannah Yang, Education Manager

 

Research Appointments

Eric McGeer, Consultant for Byzantine Sigillography

 

Byzantine Studies

Anna Stavrakopoulou, Resident Program Director for Byzantine Studies

Judy Lee, Program Coordinator for Byzantine Studies

Senior Fellows

Dimiter Angelov

Elizabeth Bolman

John Duffy, Chair

Ioli Kalavrezou

Derek Krueger

Claudia Rapp

 

Garden and Landscape Studies

Thaïsa Way, Resident Program Director for Garden and Landscape Studies

Taylor Johnson, Rare Book Collection Assistant

Caroline Miller, Program Assistant (Mellon)

Jane Padelford, Program Coordinator in Garden and Landscape Studies

Anatole Tchikine, Curator of Rare Books, Garden and Landscape Studies

Senior Fellows

Stephen Daniels

Kathryn Gleason

Ron Henderson

Elizabeth Hyde

Elizabeth Meyer, Chair

John Pinto

 

Pre-Columbian Studies

Frauke Sachse, Program Director for Pre-Columbian Studies

Adrianne Varitimidis, Program Coordinator for Pre-Columbian Studies

Senior Fellows

Tamara Bray

Oswaldo Chinchilla Mazariegos

Tom Dillehay

Patricia McAnany, Chair

Barbara Mundy

María Teresa Uriarte

 

Facilities

David Conine, Director of Facilities

Manuel Delgado, Assistant Director of Facilities

Andrea Wilbourn, Facilities Project Manager

Buildings

Mario García, Facilities and Services Coordinator

J. David Cruz-Delgado, Events and Services Coordinator

Bryan Anderson, Building Assistant

Noel Gabitan, Building Assistant

Tafara Gadson, Building Assistant

Jose Luis Guerrero, Building Assistant

Bishnu Khanal, Building Assistant

José Pineda, Building Assistant

Engineering

Marco Bellot, Chief Engineer

Kenneth Johnson, Senior Building Engineer

Michael Neal, Mechanical Maintenance Technician

Refectory

Hector Paz, Executive Chef Manager

Deysi M. Escobar-Ventura, Refectory Assistant

 

Finance

Manuel Cuyun, Director of Finance

Christopher Archbold, Financial Assistant

Jonathan Lee, Payroll and Benefits Coordinator

Malou Manalo, Manager, Financial Operations

Shayda Safikhani, Staff Accountant

 

Garden

Jonathan Kavalier, Director of Gardens and Grounds

Robby Adams, Gardener

Ricardo Aguilar, Crew Leader

Austin Ankers, Gardener

Miguel Bonilla, Crew Leader

Melissa Brizer, Greenhouse Specialist

Rigoberto Castellon, Crew Leader

Kimberly Frietze, Administrative Assistant

Walter Howell, Gardener

Luis Marmol, Gardener III

Donald Mehlman, Gardener

Marc Vedder, Integrated Pest Management Specialist

 

Information Technology

Charlotte Johnson, Information Technology Director

Gregory Blakey, Client Support Technician

Andrea Gobourne, Help Desk Technician

Janaki Reddi, Database Developer

Komlan Segbedji, System Engineer

 

Library

Daniel Boomhower, Director of Library

Courtney Carullo, Library Assistant

Kimball Clark, Cataloger

Vickie Crawley, Serials Assistant

Ingrid Gibson, Interlibrary Loan Librarian

Wendy Johnson, Cataloger

Flora Lindsay-Herrera, Pre-Columbian Studies Librarian

Sarah Mackowski, Acquisitions Assistant

Sandra Parker-Provenzano, Head Cataloger

Sarah B. Pomerantz, Serials and Acquisitions Librarian

Joshua Robinson, Byzantine Studies Librarian

Bettina Smith, Manager, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives

Toni Stephens, Library Assistant

Alyson Williams, Reader Services Librarian

 

Museum

Elizabeth Dospel Williams, Associate Curator, Byzantine Collection

Carla Galfano, Registrar and Collections Manager

Joseph Mills, Photographer

Juan Antonio Murro, Associate Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection

Ellen Richardson, Manager of Exhibitions 

Jonathan Shea, Associate Curator of Coins and Seals

Patti L. Sheer, Museum Shop Manager

Peter Tsouras, Museum Exhibit Technician

 

Publications

Kathy Sparkes, Director of Publications

Claire Aelion-Moss, Editor I

Nicole Eddy, Managing Editor, Dumbarton Oaks Medieval Library 

Sara Taylor, Managing Editor, Art and Archaeology

Colin Whiting, Managing Editor, Byzantine Studies

Lain Wilson, Digital Content Manager

 

Security

Kenneth Calvert, Director of Security